Sodbrunnen Im Winkel - Arboldswil, BL, Switzerland
An 18th century village well in the center of Arboldswil, rediscovered in 1978.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This well is located in the middle of Arboldswil at a junction. The well has an inner diameter of 1.60 meters, the outer diameter of the wall is 2.80 meters. The original depth is unknown. Today, four meters have been re-excavated, the groundwater level is at a depth of about 7.80 meters. The opening is secured with a grid. During my visit I saw water in the well, although according to the description it is actually not deep enough for that anymore. Probably it was the rain water of the previous days.

The well was probably constructed in the 18th century as a central water supply for the village population, and was abandoned and filled with rubble and garbage towards the end of the 19th century with the advent of piped water supply. In 1978 it was rediscovered by children at play and the following year it was restored and made accessible again by the municipality.

DE: Dieser Sodbrunnen steht mitten in Arboldswil an einer Abzweigung. Der Brunnen hat einen Innendurchmesser von 1.60 Metern, der Aussendurchmesser ist 2.80 Meter. Die ursprüngliche Tiefe ist unbekannt. Heute sind vier Meter wieder ausgegraben, der Grundwasserspiegel befindet sich in rund 7.80 Metern Tiefe. Die Öffnung ist mit einem Gitter gesichert. Bei meinem Besuch sah ich Wasser im Brunnen, obwohl er nach der Beschreibung dafür eigentlich nicht mehr genug tief ist. Vermutlich war das Regenwasser der vorhergehenden Tage.

Der Brunnen wurde vermutlich im 18. Jahrhundert als zentrale Wasserversorgung für die Dorfbevölkerung erstellt und gegen Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts mit dem Aufkommen der Leitungswasserversorgung wieder aufgegeben und mit Schutt aufgefüllt. 1978 wurde er von Kindern beim Spielen wiederentdeckt und im darauf folgenden Jahr durch die Gemeinde restauriert und wieder zugänglich gemacht.