Clock of IES Eusebio da Guarda - A Coruña, Galicia, España
CLock of this School

This clock is situated on secondary school that was built in 1889.
It is an white sphere with black hands. The number are roman and the four is IIII.
The white colour is wearing out over time.

Build.
"In 1845 the institutes of Santiago , Ourense and Pontevedra were created . Of these, the one closest to the city was Santiago. The teaching plan projected an institute in each provincial capital. In 1848 another institute was created in Monforte . The construction of the institute was finally approved in 1862. At that time the city was the most populated in Galicia with 27,000 inhabitants. In Santiago studied 300 students in high school and the forecast for the Corunna was about 50.

The first headquarters of the institute of A Coruña was the palace of the Marquises of Camarasa in Ferrerías street.In the city there were studies of Nautical, Commerce, Fine Arts and Bachelor . In 1881 Eusebio da Guarda offered one million pesetas to the council for the construction of a new institute on the site occupied by the old bastion of Caramanchón , adjacent to the neighborhood of A Pescaría . The state should cede the land. The building was designed by architect Faustino Domínguez Coumes-Gay .

In the 1889-1890 academic year, prior to the start of academic activity in the new building, a total of 26 students, all boys, obtained the baccalaureate degree. At that time, girls' education was not segregated from that of boys, but it was a rarity: the first student to study high school at the old high school in A Coruña was in 1875.

In 1941, the Men's Institute was built in the city , with Eusebio da Guarda becoming exclusively female, until in 1986 it was mixed again.
The building has a rectangular floor plan around two central courtyards separated by a large staircase.It has a façade divided into three bodies, both sides whitewashed in white. The central one is of exposed stone and neoRenaissance style that provides solemnity to him.

Inside, the auditorium stands out, with paintings by León Bianchi and Román Navarro .In the teachers' room there is a mural by Felipe Criado ."

Status: Working

Display: Mounted