Tapia Adobe Site - Historic Route 66 - Rancho Cucamonga, CA
11S E 443662 N 3774210
A California state historical marker located along Foothill Blvd. (Route 66) in Rancho Cucamonga, California.

The plaque says, "In 1839 Governor Juan Alvarado granted the 13,000 acre tract called Cucamonga to the Tiburcio Tapia, ex-soldier who was a prominent merchant and alcalde in Los Angeles. A half mile west of this marker, Tapia employing Indian laborers, immediately built an adobe house on a vantage point on Red Hill. The large adobe was abandoned in 1858 when Tapia's heirs sold the rancho. The adobe soon disintegrated into its native earth. This marker is located on land which once was a part of Tapia's rancho.

California registered historical landmark no. 360.

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with E. Clampus Vitus Billy Holcomb chapter, Rancho Cucamonga Historical Society, San Bernardino Co. Museum Association and Thomas Vineyards, June 2, 1985"
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66