Central Park - Ottawa, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Central Park is a large park constructed as part of the Ottawa Improvement Commission's (OIC) driveway and parkway system. Completed in 1912, on land drained from Patterson Creek, the park runs on an angle from northwest to southeast, along the line of the former creek bed in the north end of the Glebe. Central Park is bounded by O'Connor Street in the east and Lyon Street in the west, and to the north and south it is bounded by several streets including Patterson, Glebe, Powell, Renfrew, Rosebery and Chamberlain Avenues.

Central Park has cultural heritage value for its association with the OIC and Frederick Todd, an early Canadian landscape architect, its design value as a large park designed for passive recreation, its contextual value as a landmark and its role in defining the character of the north end of the Glebe.

Central Park has associative value as a good example of the early work of the OIC, the predecessor to the National Capital Commission. Established in 1899, the OIC was responsible for many beautification projects in Ottawa in the early 20th century. Completed in 1912, Central Park was one of the first parks developed by the OIC.

Central Park is also associated with the work of Canada's first resident landscape architect, Frederick Todd. Todd apprenticed with the renowned firm of Olmstead and Eliot and moved to Montreal in 1900. In 1903 Todd was hired by the OIC to prepare a parks plan for the capital and one of the recommendations of his plan was the creation of a regional parks system including "Patterson Creek Park." Todd was responsible for a wide range of projects across the country in the early 20th century including the ile de Ste. Helene Park in Montreal, Bowring Park in St. John's, and Shaughnessy Heights in Vancouver.

Central Park has design value as a large park designed for passive recreation, reflecting the City Beautiful movement of the early 20th century and the desire for the beautification of the national capital. While the location of the park is attributed to Todd, the OIC did not follow through on his design recommendations which stated that "...its present natural character should determine to a great extend its future treatment." Instead the park was designed with formal walking paths, expanses of lawn, benches and flower beds.

Building or Property Type: Public Park or Gardens

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton