Macdonald Gardens Park - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 447021 N 5031328
Macdonald Gardens Park is an urban park designed by landscape architect Frederick Todd in 1914. The park has evolved from a cemetery, to one of Ottawa's early planned landscapes with winding paths, native trees and open spaces.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Macdonald Gardens Park is an urban park bounded by Tormey, Cobourg, Heney and Wurtemburg Streets and is identified as being of cultural heritage value. The park was designed by landscape architect Frederick Todd in 1914 and is located in Lowertown East.

Macdonald Gardens Park, an evolving cultural heritage landscape, is of cultural heritage value as a park designed by Frederick Todd, one of Canada's early landscape architects, who planned many parks across the country. The park has evolved from a cemetery, to one of Ottawa's early planned landscapes with winding paths, native trees and open spaces, and a stone summer house on top of a hill, and is now a recreational park.

Macdonafd Gardens Park is of historical value as an early project of the Ottawa lmprovernent Commission, which was established in 1899 to beautify the capital. The park also has historical value because it was constructed on the site of a former cemetery. Between the years 1845 and 1873 the Episcopalian, Presbyterian, Wesleyan Methodist and Roman Catholic churches used this site as the Sandy Hill cemeteries.

Macdonald Gardens Park's contextual value lies in its landmark setting within the Lowertown area and its prominently located summer house on a hill.

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Public Park or Gardens