First National Bank Building - Stratford, OK
This historic bank building is located in downtown Stratford.

The First National Bank Building is located on the northwest corner of Main Street and Hyden in the center of town. As was common in the early 1900's, the bank building was large and decorative. Built in the Late Victorian style in 1907/1908, this is a two-story tan brick building with a cut stone canted entrance on the southeast corner. The corner entrance is supported by a column with a Corinthian capital. Having been modernized in earlier years, the original 1907 wood glazed door was found on a farm in Stratford and was restored to the building in 1999.

Above the corner entrance is a two-story turret, beginning on the second level and extending to a modified third level. The turret has a bell-shaped roof covered with metal. Beneath this is an open area with six terra cotta columns. Beneath this opening, a metal band wraps around the turret which reads: "FIRST NATIONAL BANK". The hipped roof is patterned metal. There are two gabled dormers on the roof, also covered in metal. At the northeast and southwest corners of the roof line, there are two short towers, with domed roofs also metal. There are three windows on the ground floor which are wood framed, arched, segmented units with fixed panes. Windows on the second level are one-over-one double hung with small fixed transoms. On the east elevation, there is a secondary door to the first floor, as well as a door which leads to the second level. The building is currently occupied by the Stratford Historical Museum. The bank building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

100 W. Main Stratford, OK 74872