EARLIEST Marked Burial in Pelham Cemetery - Pelham, TX
14R E 707866 N 3537228
A 2006 Texas Historical Marker at Pelham Cemetery indicates that the earliest marked burial here belongs to Isaac Franklin, dating to 1880.

All we have is a short marble headstone with a hand pointing Heavenward and "Isaac Franklin Died 1880". There is no indication as to his age. The marker is out of its holder, supported by two wooden stakes. The historical marker provides some background:

This cemetery has served the African American community of Pelham since the late 19th century. Established in the years following the Civil War, Pelham was at first organized by free men who had recently received their freedom. Most early residents were farmers, and agriculture continues to play an important role in the community. The settlement was originally known as Fork of the Creeks, as three creeks (Ash, White Rock and Richland) came together just south of the settlement. Today, the junction is under the waters of Navarro Mills Lake.

The earliest marked burial is that of Isaac Franklin (d. 1880), although there may be earlier, unmarked graves. Another early burial is of Elizabeth Allen (d. 1882). Members of early families, including the Caruthers (Carruthers), Porters and Stanfords, constitute other notable burials here.

The cemetery is divided by a road into a western and an eastern portion, both of which contain graves. The Pelham Cemetery Association, established to care for the site in the late 1930s, still maintains the historical burial ground.

Today, Pelham Cemetery continues to serve area residents. It is a testament to the hardships experienced by past and present Pelham residents, who continued on despite adversity ranging from slavery in the 1800s to displacements caused by the construction of nearby Navarro Mills Lake. Residents of Pelham treasure the heritage and history reflected in this community cemetery.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group