Falu Gruva - Falun, Dalarnas Län, Sweden
The once largest copper mine of the world in Falun which has been worked on since the 10th century is a world heritage since 2001.
Location: Dalarna, Sweden

Copper ore has been mined in Falun's copper mine (Falu Gruva) since the 10th century. The mining processes improved over the centuries and by the 17th century it was the largest copper production facility in the world. At the end of the 20th century, copper mining in the mine became too uneconomical and operations were stopped.

With its inclusion in the UNESCO World Heritage List in 2001, the mine could be opened up for tourism. Nowadays visitors from all over the world come to see the conditions underground in a guided tour lasting about an hour. The mine museum also gives an insight into the everyday life of mine workers and their families. The guided tour through the mine costs usually 200 SEK per person, people with a discount card (pensioners, schoolchildren, students, ...) pay 170 SEK - during the holidays the prices may be raised. The opening times are usually from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., and are usually longer during the holidays.

In addition to souvenir shops, a cafe and a restaurant, there is also a bed & breakfast and a (chargeable) motorhome parking space.