Château de Sourdéac - Glénac, France
30T E 565925 N 5286691
[EN] The main building and the chapel were demolished or remodeled, it remains interesting only the turret staircase. [FR] Le corps de logis et la chapelle ont été démolis ou remaniés, il ne reste d'intéressant que la tourelle d'escalier.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The mansion or castle of Sourdéac (c 1550), seat of an old seigniory which formerly possessed a right of high justice.Prior property of Soual families, La Motte (Guillaume de la Motte in 1427), Du Perrier, La Feuillée and Jean de Rieux (in 1531), owned by Jean de Rieux's daughters in 1536.

The seigniory is erected in marquisat in 1597. In 1594, the castle is the theater of a fight between the leaguers and the marshal d'Aumont. It remains the property of the Rieux-Sourdéac family until 1713.

A four-storey octagonal tower adorns the building. There is a basket-handle door with pilasters with pinnacles and a cabbage brace. The windows are geminated and also decorated with braces.

The castle is restored in the 19th century. It is currently the property of Count Louis de Cacqueray. "