Warandetoren, Westende, Belgium
Warandetoren, Louis Logierlaan, Westende
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

NL

Met zijn lange gebogen sprieten, verwijzend naar het typische helmgras, is de Warandetoren een opvallende en ranke verschijning. Vanop de basis (7 meter) krijg je een mooi uitzicht op de Warandeduinen, een heel waardevol natuurgebied met bijzondere planten en dieren. Wie tot boven klimt (20 meter) kan, als een matroos in zijn kraaiennest, naar de horizon turen: Middelkerke en Westende, de uitgestrekte polders, heel wat Beaufortkunstwerken en uiteraard de zee…

De stalen constructie werd gebouwd bovenop de restanten van de oude watertoren. Die verdween maar zijn oorspronkelijke functie niet. Nog altijd wordt van hieruit een groot deel van Middelkerke van drinkwater voorzien.

De bouw van de Warandetoren is een initiatief van de gemeente Middelkerke met steun van de Provincie West-Vlaanderen, Westtoer en Farys.

EN

With its long curved sprites, referring to the typical helmet grass, the Warande tower is a striking and slender appearance. From the base (7 meters) you get a beautiful view of the Warandeduinen, a very valuable nature reserve with special plants and animals. Those who climb up (20 meters) can, like a sailor in his crow's nest, look to the horizon: Middelkerke and Westende, the vast polders, a lot of Beaufort artworks and of course the sea...

The steel construction was built on top of the remnants of the old water tower. He disappeared, but his original position didn't. A large part of Middelkerke is still supplied with drinking water from here.

The construction of the Warandetoren is an initiative of the municipality of Middelkerke with the support of the Province of West Flanders, Westtoer and Farys.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 65.00

Difficulty: