FORMER Brushie Prairie Methodist Church - Brushie Prairie, TX
14R E 713090 N 3540394
The Brushie Prairie Methodist Church is in the Brushie Prairie community about nine miles southeast of Frost at 1538 FM 1578, one of the relics of a community that didn't really survive the creation of a nearby lake.

A 1981 Texas Historical Marker in front of the church provides some background:

Organized south of Frost in 1874, this fellowship grew from earlier meetings conducted in a log schoolhouse. Originally known as Post Oak Methodist Church, it was chartered with thirty-five members under the leadership of the Rev. John J. Farmer. Brothers J.M., W.D., and E.W. Johnson, and F.M. Johnson gave the land in 1893 where the present structure stands. In 1914 the church was renamed Brushie Prairie. In 1952 the Mt. Zion Methodists joined the congregation. After 90 years the church disbanded in June 1964. An annual homecoming is held here each June.

The Navarro County History website (see below) notes that this was the congregation's third sanctuary, replacing their 1874 and 1892 buildings. The church is very well-maintained, and the community behind it is still active. Today, Brushie Prairie is a rural community, and the homeowner next door has a nice collection of geese and chickens. They'll make all kinds of noise when you visit, and for best results, just leave them alone. One rooster in particular was aggressive to my probably getting a little too close to his charges as I walked along the north side of the church, prompting the virtual playing of "Yakety Sax" from "The Benny Hill Show" as I avoided his rush.

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1927