School Section #1 Schoolhouse - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 427759 N 5018643
Built in 1886, School Section #1 Schoolhouse is a one storey, rectangular stone building with a front gable roof and three evenly spaced, segmental arched windows on the north and south facades.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The School Section #I schoolhouse at 400 Goldridge Drive is recommended for designation under Part IV ofthe Ontario Heritage Act for historical and architectural reasons.

Constructed in 1886, the stone schoolhouse replaced an earlier log building built nearby in 1856. The Common School Act of 1841 gave townships the right to levy taxes for school construction and repair. The first schools in March Township were log structures built with the aid of small government grants. As communities developed, support and demand for schools grew and the construction of more substantial school buildings became possible. In 1870, March Township was divided into four sections and a new school was constructed in each section by the end of the 19th century. This building served as the public school for the surrounding community until
1963.

The schoolhouse at 400 Goldridge Drive is a one storey, rectangular stone building with a front gable roof and three evenly spaced, segmental arched windows on the north and south facades. Its design is similar to small one-room schoolhouses built of stone, brick or wood found throughout Ontario in the 19th century. Decorative quoins, the wooden bell tower and portions of its original bargeboard distinguish the building. The schoolhouse and its forested setting combine to create a distinctive sense of place in the midst of suburban Kanata.

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Educational Building