495 - Asbury United Methodist Church, Washington, D.C.
Located on the corner of K and 11th streets northwest.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The church was founded in 1836 by Eli Nugent and was originally a small structure. In 1870 a new building replaced the former and then again in 1916 with the most current building by Clarence Lowell Handling in the English Gothic Revival architectural style. The United Methodist Historical Site plaque is not on display outside the building as it might be inside, however there are plaques commemorating its recognition as a DC and National Register historic place/ site. "Asbury Church, Washington, D.C. (no. 495) has occupied the same location in downtown Washington since 1836. Here it hosted the second Washington Annual Conference in 1866 in its second building which opened that year. The present building was built in 1915 during the pastorate of the Rev. Matthew Wesley Clair, who would be elected bishop five years later. Asbury Church and the Georgetown Cluster are the first Historic Sites designated by The United Methodist Church in the District of Columbia." - United Methodist Historical Society of BWC 926 11th St, NW Washington, DC 20001 Office M-Th: 8 - 3pm 202.628.0009 Fax: 202.783.0519 asburymail@asburyumcdc.org
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 495