Chestnut Hill Meeting House - Millville, MA
19T E 286573 N 4658032
The meeting house is on the National Register of Historic Places, nominated in 1984. Connected with the church is the burial ground, established in 1773. The meetinghouse itself was built in 1769.

Left from Millville a short distance on a marked road is the Chestnut Hill Meeting House (1769) now used by the Congregationalists. It is almost square in plan devoid of spire or ornament, and the severe aspect of the interior has been carefully preserved. A high pulpit, reached by a narrow winding stair and surmounted by a sounding board, dominates the interior. A drop-leaf, semi-circular shelf, hinged to the chancel rail, serves as a Communion table. The white box pews with battened doors are on a platform eight inches above the floor to protect the feet of the worshipers from chilly drafts. On three sides runs a gallery with plain wooden benches. In the window behind the pulpit are several panes of early rolled glass.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.606

Book: Massachusetts