Hummingbirds - Oklahoma City, OK
Hummingbirds is one of four murals by Jay Shogo on the Automobile Alley Door Tour.

This mural by Jay Shogo is stop #13 on the Automobile Alley Door Tour in Oklahoma City. Jay has four contributions to this project. Hummingbirds is one of three murals on the west side of the YMCA building, between N.W. 4th and N.W. 5th.

The mural takes up the entire door, with the primarily colors of green, orange, yellow and blue. The two hummingbirds blend in quite well with the foliage depicted in the design. The bird near the bottom is green/blue and the one at the top is orange. Each bird has a googly eye! All four of the artist's murals have a similar style, making it fun to find one as you walk the tour.

Text on plaque:

Jay Shogo
Japan, b1977

Hummingbirds

The line art that shapes the hummingbirds my signature art form with the main theme of connection.

Door Tour is a public art project by historic Automobile Alley. To find all 21 Door Tour art pieces visit automobilealley.org or point a smart phone camera at the QR code.
City: Oklahoma City

Location Name: YMCA of Greater Oklahoma City