Castillo de San Antón - A Coruña, Galicia, España
Castle BIC since 1949

Categoría: Monumento
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 17-10-1994
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 05-05-1949

"fortress built on an island in the bay of La Coruña and built between the 16th and 18th centuries to defend the city and the port from attacks by sea. It consists of a semi-bastion that protects the entrance door, joined by two straight curtains to an irregular star-shaped bastion, and a parade ground. The neoclassical building inside the wall, the jetty, the boathouse and the lower battery complete the ensemble.
In the 16th century with Philip II, a body of guard was erected over an entrance door, the parade ground was flanked by 18 rooms for the troops, small and vaulted, the cistern excavated in the rock supplied water, and in both santabárbaras kept the gunpowder.
In the 18th century, the low battery for 6 cannons, the boat house and the landing stage for the service of the boats that communicated it with the San Miguel gate of the Coruña wall were built. In 1776 the neoclassical building was erected, considerably modifying the castle from its current appearance.
From the 18th century to the mid-20th century, the fortress served as a prison. The soldiers' quarters in the parade ground became cells where politicians, soldiers, the enlightened, and people of different conditions were held."

Bien:: Castillo de San Antón

Comunidad Autónoma:: Galicia