National Capitol Columns - Washington, DC
18S E 329405 N 4308659
An array of twenty-two Corinthian columns, formerly from the United States Capitol, are on display at the National Arboretum at 3501 New York Ave NE, Washington, DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

In 1828, before the the dome on the United States Capitol Building was built, twenty-four of these Corinthian columns were located at the east portico of the Capitol. The Capitol was completed in 1864. In 1958, additions were made to the east side of the Capitol to rectify the disproportionality caused by the huge dome. This forced the removal of these sandstone columns.

These sandstone columns were too tall and thin so they were dismantled and replaced by the present marble columns. The US Government was prohibited from selling these columns and subsequently stored them until the 1980's when Ethel Shields Garret, a benefactor of the National Arboretum, began her efforts to display twenty-two of the undamaged columns at the National Arboretum. In 1984, Landscape designer Russell Page selected a site at the Ellipse Meadow of the National Arboretum for the columns. The completed site was dedicated in 1990.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 8:00 AM To: 5:00 PM