Birsfelden Hafen - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
The station building of Switzerland's largest port.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Birsfelden Hafen station is located on the western edge of the Auhafen port area, i.e. it is on the territory of the municipality of Muttenz, while Birsfelden and its port start about 500 meters further west.

The building has two floors with a flat roof. The central wing is blue, the side wings red.

The Rhine ports were built between 1937 and 1940 and were equipped with rail connections from the beginning. From 1940, the lines were operated by the port railroad of the canton of Basel-Landschaft, which merged with the port railroad of the canton of Basel-Stadt in 2010 to form the Swiss port railroad.

The tracks of the Birsfelden and Muttenz-Au ports have a three-kilometer connecting line to the Muttenz marshalling yard and about 25 kilometers of sidings. In 2012, 8,700 trains carried 3.2 million tons of goods on the line.

DE: Der Bahnhof Birsfelden Hafen befindet sich am Westrand des Hafengeländes Auhafen, also auf dem Gebiet der Gemeinde Muttenz, während Birsfelden und sein Hafen etwa 500 Meter weiter westlich beginnen.

Das Gebäude ist zwestöckig mit einem Flachdach. Der Mitteltrakt ist blau, die Seitenflügel rot.

Die Rheinhäfen wurden 1937 bis 1940 erbaut und von Beginn an mit Schienenanschluss ausgestattet. Die Linien wurden ab 1940 von der Hafenbahn des Kantons Basel-Landschaft betrieben, die 2010 mit der Hafenbahn des Kantons Basel-Stadt zur Hafenbahn Schweiz fusionierte.

Die Gleisanlagen der Häfen Birsfelden und Muttenz-Au verfügen über eine drei Kilometer lange Verbindungsstrecke zum Rangierbahnhof Muttenz und etwa 25 Kilometer Nebengeleise. 2012 verkehrten auf der Strecke 8700 Züge, die 3.2 Millionen Tonnen Güter transportierten.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Hafenbahn Schweiz, most trains operated by SBB Cargo