Old Apple Tree - Vancouver, WA
An old apple tree in Vancouver, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

"The Old Apple Tree. The apple culture of the Pacific Northwest began at Fort Vancouver in 1826. This is the oldest tree in this territory."

"The tree is believed to have been planted at Fort Vancouver in 1826 by British Royal Navy officer Lieutenant Aemilius Simpson from seeds obtained at a dinner party in London prior to his departure to the Pacific Northwest for the Hudson Bay Company. It was "credited with starting the apple industry in Washington state" and survived several floods and the construction of nearby roads and railroads. The tree was located at Old Apple Tree Park on the north side of the Columbia River and south side of State Route 14. The annual Old Apple Tree Festival in Vancouver celebrated the tree's birthday in October with giveaways of cuttings by the city forester.

The apple tree, which had been in ailing health for some time, died in June 2020 at the age of 194. Although the tree's trunk was "declared dead", the root system remains alive. The Old Apple Tree Research Team notes that there are saplings growing from the root system and stated that one will be cultivated to grow at the current tree's location to begin "a new chapter in its life"." (visit link)
Historic Event:
oldest tree in Pacific Northwest