Royal Rosarians - 100 Years - Portland, OR
A plaque and sculptor marking 100 years of Royal Rosarians.
Location: Oregon, United States

"Since 1912 the Royal Rosarians have served as the official greeter and ambassadors of Goodwill for the city of Portland. This statue marks the 100 years of service to the city of Portland. Wearing their white suits that have no changed in a century, they tip their straw hats to salute visitors. The Royal Rosarians have traveled worldwide spreading their slogan. "For you a rose in Portland Grows." Along the pathway in the Royal Rosarians Garden are the prime mister's plaques. Adjacent to each plaque is the rose under which the prime minister was knighted. Royal Rosarian Jesse A Currey was the founder and first rose curator of the international Rose Test Garden. Donated by the Royal Rosarian to the city of Portland on October 9, 2011. Bill Bane, Portland Sculptor."
Anniversary Year: 100

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 2011