Waccamaw Siouan Indian Reservation, North Carolina
Centrally located along Old Lake Road.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Waccamaw Siouan Tribe is located in south east North Carolina. The base of the tribe is located north of Bolton and north east of Lake Waccamaw and within Columbus and Bladen County. Currently the tribe is only recognized by the state but has been working to be federally recognized since 1971. Their history has been documented by explorers as naturalist (including William Bartrams) since the 1600s. They have resided in their current location since the Waccamaw-South Carolina War in 1749.

“ Waccamaw Siouan Indians are one of eight state-recognized Native American tribal nations in North Carolina; they are also known as the "People of the Fallen Star". Historically Siouan-speaking, they are located predominantly in the southeastern North Carolina counties of Bladen and Columbus. They adopted this name in 1948, when their congressional representative introduced a bill for federal recognition. (It did not succeed but they were recognized by the state in 1971.)” - Wikipedia (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waccamaw_Siouan)
Type of Nation Within: Native American Indian Reservation (USA)

Tribe or Band: Tribe