Torre de los Moreno - Ribadeo, Lugo, Galicia, España
Indianan architecture and BIC since 1997
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Indian residence built in 1915 at the initiative of the brothers Juan and Pedro Moreno Ulloa. Eclectic in style, it was designed according to the criteria of the Argentine architect Julián García Núñez, considered a disciple of Gaudí, and of the engineer Ángel Ardex for a rental house.
Since its construction, it has become the most admired building in Ribadeo, both for its aesthetics and for the technical innovations incorporated. It has three facades of careful ornamentation and different styles, although the most outstanding is its tower crowned by a dome covered in glazed ceramic and finished in a smaller one supported by four caryatids. Built in concrete and wrought iron, it incorporates innovative elements for the time, such as an elevator or bathrooms in all homes, among others.
It is currently in the restoration phase. Here begins the route of the Indianos."

The old photo is for the newspaper Elprogreso (visit link)