The Plant Bath - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444101 N 5028554
The elliptical relief in the gabled parapet ends, which depict a naked boy holding a fish, is located on the facade of the Plant Bath, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Plant Bath was designed by Richard H. Millson, Cecil Burgess and Albert J. Hazelgrove and officially opened in 1924. Named after then-mayor, Frank H. Plant, the building contained a swimming pool and public lavatories but the library was not included because of budget constraints.

The Plant Bath is a red brick structure, rectangular in plan. It is an example of the neo-Gothic style, which was popular for institutional buildings from 1900-1945. Key elements of the building associated with this style include the segmentally-arched entrance doors, each located at the base of a frontispiece with a gabled parapet, the brick buttresses and the use of cut stone for detail. Other noteworthy features of the building include the elliptical reliefs in the gabled parapet ends, which depict a naked boy holding a fish, and the large windows that light the pool area .

By reason of its association with the urban reform movement of the early 20th century and its simple neo-Gothic details, the Plant Bath merits designation as a heritage property. The building is also distinguished by its unusual angled siting, on a generous lot, which enhances its prominence as a major presence in the community•

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1924