Casco histórico - Ribadeo, Lugo, Galicia, España
BIC since 2004
Location: Galicia, Spain

The streets of the historic center concentrate a large part of the architectural buildings that led to the declaration of this space, in 2004, as an Asset of Cultural Interest, with the category of historical complex.

In its beautiful streets a mixture of architectural complexes is concentrated among which are popular houses of artisans and sailors along with other higher-ranking buildings that testify to the flourishing past of the town (Indian houses, bank houses, houses of families of shipowners ...).

Among the most unique buildings and spaces we must mention the Old Customs House (XVIII), the Castle of San Damián (XVIII), O Cargadoiro (XX) and the Plaza del Campo or España, the nerve center of the town, around which They raise the elegant neoclassical pazo of Ibáñez, the cosmopolitan Torre de los Moreno, the sober Convent of Santa Clara and the Parish Church of Santa María del Campo whose origin dates back to an old Franciscan convent from the 13th century.

One of the most unique corners of the old town and the one formed on the axis defined by Vilafranca do Bierzo, San Roque and Clemente Martínez streets, along which important bourgeois residences of Indian influence are lined that date from the late nineteenth century early twentieth.

You can enjoy this environment through some of the proposed routes, such as the Urban Route of the Indianos, which pass through some of the most interesting points of the old town of the town.

The historic center of Ribadeo is an ideal area to spend a day of shopping in the different businesses of the town while strolling through the unique streets of this part of the town. In addition, it is also a great option to go for tapas and enjoy the gastronomy of Ribadeo.

Font: (visit link)