Old Bank pub - Turku, Finland
Old Bank pubin ikkunoiden lasimaalaus janoisille kaupunkilaisille. Old Bank pub windows stained glass for thirsty city dwellers.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Old Bank nimellä tunnetussa kiinteistössä on lasimaalauksia 1920-luvulta, mutta tässä waymarkissa kuvattu lasimaalaus on myöhemmältä ajalta kun pubi perustettiin vuonna 1993. Nykyään paikalla on River Bank niminen brittipubi. Silti vanhat Old Bank lasimaalaukset ovat säilyneet ikkunoissa.

Lasimaalauksessa on kuvattuna vehnän tähkiä ja kaksi lasillista maukasta ja ravitsevaa olutta. Lasimaalaus peittää ikkunasta vain sen keskiosan, näin se antaa valoa paremmin sisään rakennukseen. Lasimaalauksen tekijästä ei löydy tietoa.

Nosta katsettasi ja näet myös toisen waymarkin WM1415P

[EN] The property, known as the Old Bank, has stained glass windows from the 1920s, but the stained glass window pictured in this waymark dates back to when the pub was founded in 1993. Today, there is a British pub called River Bank. Still, old Old Bank stained glass windows have survived in the windows.

The stained glass depicts wheat cones and two glasses of tasty and nutritious beer. The stained glass covers only the middle part of the window, so it gives better light into the building. No information can be found about the author of the stained glass.

Lift your eyes and you will also see another waymark WM1415P
Type of building where window is located: Other