Horse - Oklahoma City, OK
A horse themed mural is stop #7 on the Automobile Alley Door Tour.

Talented artist Jay Shogo has four contributions to the Door Tour in OKC. Horse is stop #7, and depicts a horse drawn with a lot of pastel lines on a glass door. Green, yellow, blue and black are the colors that stand out the most to me. A black shadow is shown on the horse's right side, with the sun behind his body. He has a red mane and his front legs are lifted up.

Jay Shogo
Japan, b1977

Horse

The line art that shapes the horse is my signature art form with the main theme of connection, and the horse expresses energy and great sensibility.

Door Tour is a public art project by historic Automobile Alley. To find all 21 Door Tour art pieces visit automobilealley.org or point a smart phone camera at the QR code.
City: Oklahoma City

Location Name: Four Star Fitness