St Mary Magdalene - Church of St Mary Magdalene - Alsager, Cheshire East, UK.
30U E 546387 N 5883172
The statue of St Mary Magdalene is located in a niche above the entrance doorway to the Church of St Mary Magdalene on Crewe Road in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Mary Magdalene's Church is a Grade II listed building located on Crewe Road in Alsager. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

"The church is dedicated to St. Mary Magdalene, of whom little is known. She's said to have come from a village north of Tiberius, near the lake of Galilee. She was a follower of Jesus and was present at the foot of the cross with Mary, the mother of Jesus. She went to the tomb to anoint the body, as was the custom, but the tomb was empty. There the angel appeared to her to tell her that Christ had risen. Unable to comprehend, she wept, and then Christ himself spoke to her. According to a legend of the Greek church, she went to Ephesus with St. John, whom she married there. The legend tells that after dying in Ephesus she was buried in Constantinople." (visit link)

St. Mary Magdalene's feast day is 22nd July She is the patroness of converts, repentant sinners, sexual temptation, pharmacists, tanners and women, and many other places and causes.
(visit link)

"St Mary Magdalene's Church was built as the parish church of Alsager in 1898. The only building in the town where over 400 people can gather in warmth and comfort, it's used not only for services and quiet prayer, but also for meetings, classes, concerts, exhibitions and fund-raising events - by schools, charitable organisations. Alsager Music and Arts and other non-profit organisations.
The History
Until the last decades of the nineteenth century Alsager was part of the parish of Barthomley, which meant the residents had a three mile walk along muddy lanes and across fields to worship. When the Rev. George Skene became rector of Barthomley in 1880, he felt that the pastoral needs of the Alsager people were not well cared for. The town's population was growing (mainly due to the railway). There were four non-comformist chapels, and no free pews at Christ Church.

With the help of village benefactors, a corrugateed iron chapel (known locally as the Tin Tabernacle) was erected in the centre of the village in Crewe Road. This mission room was a focus of village life for thirteen years. In 1883, after many functions and fund-raising events, the decision was taken to erect a permanent church. Designs were prepared by the architect Hubert J. Austin for a church built of Staffordshire sandstone in the perpendicular (Gothic Revival) style. The building work began in June 1894, the foundation stone laid by Lord Haughton.

By December 1896 the church was ready for worship with a temporary tiled roof where the steeple should have been and with an incomplete North aisle. Many items were donated including the lectern, chairs, kneelers and linen. On the completion of the new building it was proposed to the Bishop of Chester that Alsager should separate from Barthomley making it an independent parish with its own vicar.

The Venerable Archdeacon Woosman opened and dedicated the church on January 8th 1897. The church was consecrated on St. Peter’s Day.

Gradually the furnishings, including the pulpit, were acquired through donations from local benefactors, but it was forty years later in 1937 that the north aisle was completed. The exterior is still unfinished and 100 years later the ‘temporary’ roof is still in place above the west window.

The church has been re-ordered internally - comfortable chairs have replaced the pews; kitchen, toilet and office facilities have been added along with AV equipment and we have a nave altar."
SOURCE: Information from the Church website: (visit link)

The Grade II listed description given by Historic England reads as follows;
"ALSAGER FORMER U.D. CREWE ROAD SJ 75 NE 6/7 Church of St Mary Magdalene - - II
Church. 1894-98. By Austin and Paley. Red sandstone ashlar with a plain tile roof. Western tower, aisled nave and chancel with north-eastern organ chamber and vestry.
Tower: (intended to be taller with a steeple); it has diagonal buttresses.
The west face has a central window of 4 lights with cusped tracery and double casement-moulded surround and hood mould. The south face has a semi-octagonal stair turret to left.
Nave, south side: the aisle has a projecting porch at left with diagonal buttresses and a 4-centred arch with rosettes superimposed over the arch mouldings. Niche containing statue of the patron saint over the doorway.
Hipped roof with lead finial. To right of this are 5 aisle windows, one having 2 lights and four having 3 lights, with Decorated tracery. The clerestory has five 2-light windows with flat heads. The north side is similar save for a lower projecting porch at right and five windows of 3 lights to the aisles. Chancel: the south side has three windows of 2 lights with flat heads and hood moulds divided by buttresses with off-sets. The north side has a vestry and organ chamber at left with hipped and gabled roofs respectively. The east end has a central window of 6 lights with cinquefoil heads and quatrefoils to the apex. Interior: Double-chamfered tower arch. The thick side walls of the tower have panelled, pointed arched passages to their centres. The aisle arcades of 5 bays have elliptical piers, each with 4 fillets and the arch mouldings die into these piers. The chancel arch has similarly shaped responds. The aisle and clerestory windows all have chamfered surrounds. The nave roof has a wooden barrel vault with arched braces supported on ashlar corbels with tie beams and king posts from which spring curved struts. The chancel has a 2-bay arcade to its northern wall leading to the vestry and organ chamber with a central pier similar to those of the nave arcades. The southern and eastern window reveals have colonettes to either side. Piscina and sedilia to the lower southern wall. Reredos and chancel screen of 1926 showing late Gothic revival carving of high quality. Square font beneath the tower with chamfered corners.
Listing NGR: SJ7953555475"SOURCE: (visit link)

Associated Religion(s): Christian, Roman Catholicism and Eastern Orthodox Christianity