The Ashcroft Cannery - Ashcroft, British Columbia
The Ashcroft Cannery BCHM is located in Heritage Place Park on Railway Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

“Ashcroft Cannery

The Ashcroft Cannery opened in 1925 and the last year of operation was in 1957. It was first called Ashcroft Canners, and then a couple years later it was bought out by Aylmers. The cannery produced a variety of tomato products, including juice, catsup (ketchup), and canned tomatoes. Every second year the cannery canned pumpkin. The cannery was staffed by about 200 women within the cannery, and men in the fields and truck drivers who transported the products.

The whole town smelled of spicy catsup. The sound of the cannery’s whistle could be heard as far as Cache Creek, 10 miles away. The village on the Thompson River was geared to the single endeavor. Canning thousands of tons of tomatoes brought by wagons or trucked in from the farms from all directions. Ashcroft’s economy boomed for several months, from early summer to late fall.

Girls that worked at the cannery could make $18 a week, peeling tomatoes six days a week. Peeling piece work. If you peeled fast, you made the dollars. You stood on your feet for 10 to 12 hours a day. Peelers in white aprons, white caps. The tomatoes were sorted at revolving tables where they were placed in large bowls. Then the tomatoes were taken to another table, where they were peeled.

The cannery warehouse was located just across the street from the cannery. Cans and bottles jostled along on the overhead conveyor belt from cannery to warehouse, a hop skip and jump from the rail track. It was a block-long wooden structure, flanked by wide wooden platforms. The cans and bottles were crated and shipped.”
Source: Ashcroft Cache Creek Journal

Heritage Place is a well maintained interpretive park decorated with artifacts and buildings representing the history of the region. Within the park are a series of short walking paths with interpretive signs marking each exhibit that documents the early days of the railway and mining industries.

The park is a wonderful place to visit while in Ashcroft with huge trees, shaded benches and picnic tables. Throughout the park are several murals and mosaics. When we were there the visitor center and washrooms were open. There is parking on both sides of the park. The park is approximately 2 acres in size, though it is long and narrow.

The Ashcroft Cannery

The BX Company lost its contracts, modern transport rules. The BX freight barn is converted in to a cannery to process massive tomato & pumpkin crops produced mainly by local Chinese farmers. The cannery becomes highly profitable and operates until 1957. The cannery employed an abundance of women which created a bonanza for local ranch hands.

transcribed from sign
Type of Marker: Cultural