The Blacksmiths - Ashcroft, British Columbia
10U E 621397 N 5620140
The Blacksmiths BCHM is located very near the log miners cabin in Heritage Place Park on Railway Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Heritage Place is a well maintained interpretive park decorated with artifacts and buildings representing the history of the region. Within the park are a series of short walking paths with interpretive signs marking each exhibit that documents the early days of the railway and mining industries.

The park is a wonderful place to visit while in Ashcroft with huge trees, shaded benches and picnic tables. Throughout the park are several murals and mosaics. When we were there the visitor center and washrooms were open. There is parking on both sides of the park. The park is approximately 2 acres in size, though it is long and narrow.

The Blacksmiths

The CPR arrives, the first bridge is built. Ashcroft is a bustle with freight wagons & Stage Coaches. Ike Lehman in 1884 takes his business out of Yale & sets up shop in Cache Creek. Not a man to miss an opportunity, Lehman dismantles his shop & in 1888 moves it to Ashcroft. Years later when blacksmithing skills are no longer in great demand Lehman turns to designing coffins and embalming. Some transition!

transcribed from sign
Type of Marker: Cultural