Bassin minier du Nord-Pas de Calais - Cités Anatole France et des Electriciens - Bruay-la-Buissière, France, ID=1360-095
31U E 468410 N 5592652
[EN] The city of the Electricians was built by the Compagnie des mines de Bruay between 1856 and 1861 to house the families of the miners working at pit n ° 2. [FR] La cité des Électriciens est construite par la Compagnie des mines de Bruay entre 1856 et 1861 pour loger les familles des mineurs travaillant à la fosse n°2.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The city of the Electricians was built by the Compagnie des mines de Bruay between 1856 and 1861 to house the families of the miners working at pit n ° 1. The Compagnie des mines chose great scientists who made discoveries in the field. electricity to name the streets of the city: Ampère, Marconi, Volta, Edison, Coulomb, Franklin, Laplace, Faraday, Branly and Gramme, hence its customary name “city of the Electricians”.

It is the oldest surviving mining town in the Pas-de-Calais mining basin. It constitutes a real turning point in the history of workers' housing. It bears witness to the gradual evolution of workers' housing in the 19th century, and is an exceptional example of the architecture of the first settlements.

Its configuration has not changed since its construction. It has seven bars parallel to rue Anatole France and two perpendicular bars. The conservation of the carins (outbuildings) and voyettes (alleys) has allowed it to keep its integrity.

In 2008, the city was gradually emptied of its inhabitants and abandoned since the cessation of mining activity in Bruay-La-Buissière (1979). It then hosted a first artistic intervention by the Marseille company Les Pas Perdus. The company invites you to change your perspective on this element of mining heritage, by plunging the city into a quirky and poetic universe with the help of the inhabitants, real actors in the transformation of their environment. Following them, artists such as Gilles Bruni - with Campement - or François Andès - with Le singe qui lèche - carried out artistic experiments there until the actual start of the rehabilitation work in 2013.

Listed as a Historic Monument in 2009, the city became in 2012 one of the five major mining sites as part of the registration of the Mining Basin on the UNESCO World Heritage List as a Cultural, Evolving and Living Landscape. All these sites have the specificity of embodying both the history and the future of the territory. They are therefore intended to be a lever for renewal in the very places where the coal industry lived its heyday. "