FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF SUTTON
The first Sutton Congregational Church was established in 1720.

The first Sutton Congregational Church was established in 1720, two years after the first town meeting was held. The present church is the third to house the congregation. The first church building was on the west side of the common, the second on the south side. This one stands on the east side . The first pastor of the church, John McKinstry, remained in Sutton only 8 years. He was dismissed in 1728 over differences of opinion on principles of organization. The second pastor, David Hall, remained with the church for nearly 60 years. The church basement was used for town meetings at least through the middle of the 19th century. A town hall was not built until 1884 .

Our Statement of Faith (abridged)

Our roots are in biblical, historical Christianity as it emerged in the Protestant Reformation.

We believe in God, the Eternal Spirit, Father of our Lord Jesus Christ and the Creator of All;

The Lordship of Jesus Christ who offers us new life. This life was purchased by Jesus’ sacrifice, death and resurrection. We receive this new life as His gift through faith;

Through the Holy Spirit, the Church of Jesus Christ is created and renewed binding us in Faith.

The Church as a family of believers, bonded together forever by One Lord, One Faith, and One Spirit.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship