SITE OF THE FIRST DYNAMITE FACTORY IN UNITED STATES - San Francisco, CA
The first dynamite factory in the US.

"The first commercial manufacturing of dynamite in the U.S. occurred in what is now Glen Canyon Park. On March 19, 1868, the Giant Powder Company began production at its first manufacturing plant, under exclusive license from Alfred Nobel to produce his new explosive in America. The factory did not last long. On November 26, 1869, an explosion completely destroyed the entire facility, turning every one of the buildings on the place, and the surrounding fencing, into "hundreds of pieces," according to a newpaper account. The company moved its operations elsewhere, an action that was to be repeated again in the future under similar circumstances, until it moved to its permanent and final home at Point Pinole on San Pablo Bay."
Marker Number: 1,002.00

Marker Name: SITE OF THE FIRST DYNAMITE FACTORY IN UNITED STATES