Ore Cart - Ashcroft, British Columbia
This Ore Cart is located in Heritage Place Park on Railway Avenue near 7th Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This ore cart was completely manually operated by the miners. On one end was a handle with which the miners pushed or pulled the card, and on which they lifted to dump the cart. The long, flat bar at the handle was used to unlock the end gate on the opposite end of the cart, after which the cart was tipped up to dump the ore. On the chassis below the cart was a turntable, allowing the cart to be dumped in any direction off the tracks on which it ran.

Bethlehem Copper Cooperation

This mine car was found in an abandoned tunnel by H. (Spud) Huestis and P. M. Reynolds in 1955. They used this car to take out the first ore samples of the Iona Zone. Iona, Jersey, Jersey East and Huestis pits provided ore for the first low grade high volume open pit copper mine in Western Canada. The Bethlehem mine located in the Highland Valley east of Ashcroft operated from 1962 to 1982.

Donated by: Fergus Joslin
Restored by: Highland Valley Copper
2002
transcribed from sign

"Heritage Place Park
A relaxing treed green space that honors the heritage of Ashcroft residents. This gem is in the downtown business area is nestled between the village Visitor Centre and the Harmony Bell Monument. Features of the park include: a waterwheel, a historic sod roofed cabin, a gazebo for performances, a caboose, a trail with benches and a picnic area for families to enjoy. Communities in Bloom works along side the Village Public Works crew to keep this area beautiful."
Source: Ashcroft
Type of train car: Freight Cart