Station de sauvetage en mer d'Étel, France
The lifeboat station is in the city center. La station de sauvetage est dans le centre ville.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source Merimee:
The port developed considerably between 1830 and 1970. In 1865, the Central Rescue Society was founded under the patronage of Empress Eugenie, marking the start of a period of improvement in relief conditions. The following year, the rescue station was created. The boat "La Seyne" was sheltered in a building located north of the beaching basin, the launching hold of which was to be lengthened in 1894. This shelter was destroyed and replaced by a building established in 1939. In 1962, a third shelter is built at the end of the quay bordering Etel. Built in reinforced concrete, the quay serving as its base, the quadrangular building responds to the stylistic characteristics of the 1960s and retains a system for launching the canoe called "by gravity", using two davits. This machinery is unique in France, the other two stations of this type having been inoperative for a few years. It houses the canoe baptized "Patron Emile Daniel", built in 1962, the last unsinkable of this type still in existence.

Fr source Merimee :
Le port se développe considérablement entre 1830 et 1970. En 1865, la Société centrale de sauvetage est fondé sous le patronage de l'impératrice Eugénie, marquant le début d'une période d'amélioration des conditions de secours. L'année suivante, la station de sauvetage est créée. Le canot "La Seyne" est mis à l'abri d'un bâtiment implanté au nord du bassin d'échouage dont la cale de lancement sera allongée en 1894. Cet abri est détruit et remplacé par un bâtiment établi en 1939. En 1962, un troisième abri est édifié à l'extrémité du quai bordant l'Etel. Construit en béton armé, le quai lui servant de soubassement, le bâtiment quadrangulaire répond aux caractéristiques stylistiques des années 1960 et conserve un système de mise à l'eau du canot dit "par gravité", à l'aide de deux bossoirs. Cette machinerie est unique en France, les deux autres stations de ce genre étant inopérantes depuis quelques années. Il abrite le canot baptisé "le Patron Emile Daniel", construit en 1962, dernier insubmersible de ce type encore existant.

Merimee