Gargoyles at St. John’s United Methodist Church-Baltimore MD, USA
18S E 360723 N 4353588
The gargoyles are located at the corners of the top of the tower of St. John’s United Methodist Church. The church is located on St. Paul Street at 27th Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form:

"Some of the finest works of architecture in Charles Village/Abell are the churches located in the district. Gothic church design is represented at Saint John's Church at the southwest corner of Saint Paul Street and 27th Street. The church is constructed of rough stone with smooth stone trim. It features a corner tower and is ornamented with stone pinnacles, columns and gargoyles. Despite recent fire damage, the building is undergoing renovation."
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered