Pont Lorois - Plouhinec, France
the imposing bridge over the Etel estuary. le pont imposant sur la ria d'Etel.
Location: Bretagne, France

En Wikipedia source:

First bridge
Crossing the Etel river was formerly practiced with the help of smugglers, on boats at the narrowest point of the river, the Old Passage. In order to replace these sailors, the prefect of Morbihan Édouard Lorois had a toll bridge project established at this location to facilitate the crossing of the river. From 1836, projects were studied for the construction of a bridge that would cross the Etel river. The plans of the work are from the engineer of Bridges and Roads Laurent. Work began in 1841 and the bridge was inaugurated in 1844. Various Morbihan companies worked on its construction, employing local labor for several years. One of the tests of the bridge, carried out in 1843, indicates that it then had a span of 113.20 m for a width of the deck of 4.20 m.
From its inauguration, the bridge had to be paid. Indeed, the report of the General Council of 1850 states that: "The Commission responsible for examining everything relating to this bridge, made known the modifications it proposed to the old tariff. They are adopted by the General Council as follows: Suspended car: 40 c., Unsuspended car: 25 c., A loaded or unloaded horse: 05 c., Each passenger: 05 c. "
In 1851, the toll was: 5 cents for a pedestrian, 10 cents for a rider, 20 cents for a country cart ...
From 1851, consolidations were carried out on the bridge deck and then, in 1853, on the piers and masonry arches. They will be equipped with additional buttresses according to the plans of Halouis, who was a voyer agent for the Lorient district. But, the bridge was torn off by a violent storm on November 12, 1894.

Second bridge
In 1895, rebuilt and modified to allow the passage of the high-masted boats of the time, the Pont-Lorois was blessed on December 15, 1895. It was also renamed "Le Pont du Bon Dieu" by the local population in order to ward off fate. . However, during the Second World War, the bridge will be deliberately destroyed by the French Forces of the Interior (FFI) and the allied air force on November 4, 1944 in order to cut the pocket of Lorient.

Current bridge
Before the reconstruction of the bridge in 1956, the crossing was ensured, as in the past, by a ferryman. The reconstruction works were carried out from 1954 to 1956. They were carried out by MM. de Brun and de La Serve (chief engineers), MM. Groleau and Leinekugel Lecoc (contractors), M. Bertin (engineer of Ponts et Chaussées), M. Griette (civil engineer of the State) and M. Maubert (works supervisor). The current bridge was inaugurated on September 13, 1956 by Auguste Pinton, Secretary of State for Public Works, Transport and Tourism, in the presence of numerous personalities and the mayors of the municipalities of Belz and Plouhinec. During the inauguration, the bridge was blessed by Father Raoul, rector of Belz. Between 1995 and 1996, Freyssinet International carried out renovation work on the bridge. There is still a part of the work of the nineteenth century, in this case the arches on masonry piers raised on the shore of the municipalities of Belz and Plouhinec. The Pont-Lorois is a suspension bridge with two reinforced concrete porticoes of the portal frame type, anchored to the ground. Steel cables support the bolted metal structure deck. The main span is 237 meters, from shore to shore. It is driven on two tracks.

Fr source Wikipedia :

Premier pont
Le franchissement de la rivière d'Étel se pratiquait anciennement à l'aide de passeurs, sur des barques à l'endroit le plus étroit de la rivière, le Vieux Passage. Afin de remplacer ces mariniers, le préfet du Morbihan Édouard Lorois fait établir un projet de pont à péage à cet endroit pour faciliter la traversée de la rivière. Dès 1836, des projets sont mis à l'étude pour la construction d'un pont qui traverserait la rivière d'Étel. Les plans de l'ouvrage sont de l'ingénieur des ponts et chaussées Laurent. Le chantier démarre en 1841 et le pont est inauguré en 1844. Diverses entreprises morbihannaises ont travaillé à sa construction, employant pendant plusieurs années une main d'œuvre locale. L'une des épreuves du pont, effectuée en 1843, indique qu'il possède alors une portée de 113,20 m pour une largeur du tablier de 4,20 m.
Dès son inauguration, le pont devait être payant. En effet, le compte-rendu du Conseil Général de 1850 énonce que : "La Commission chargée de l'examen de tout ce qui est relatif à ce pont, a fait connaître les modifications qu'elle propose à l'ancien tarif. Elles sont adoptées par le Conseil général comme suit : Voiture suspendue : 40 c., Voiture non suspendue : 25 c., Un cheval chargé ou non chargé: 05 c., Chaque voyageur : 05 c."
En 1851, le péage était de : 5 centimes pour un piéton, 10 centimes pour un cavalier, 20 centimes pour une charrette de campagne…
Dès 1851, des consolidations sont effectuées au tablier du pont puis, en 1853, aux piles et arches maçonnées. Elles seront dotées de contreforts supplémentaires selon les plans de Halouis qui était agent voyer de l'arrondissement de Lorient. Mais, le pont est arraché par une violente tempête le 12 novembre 1894.

Deuxième pont
En 1895, reconstruit et modifié pour laisser passer les bateaux à haute mâture de l'époque, le Pont-Lorois est béni le 15 décembre 1895. Il est également renommé "Le Pont du Bon Dieu" par la population locale afin de conjurer le sort. Cependant, lors de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, le pont sera délibérément détruit par les Forces françaises de l'intérieur (FFI) et l'aviation alliée le 4 novembre 1944 afin de couper la poche de Lorient.

Pont actuel
Avant la reconstruction du pont en 1956, la traversée était assurée, comme autrefois, par un passeur. Les travaux de reconstruction sont menés de 1954 à 1956. Ils ont été réalisés par MM. de Brun et de La Serve (ingénieurs en chef), MM. Groleau et Leinekugel Lecoc (entrepreneurs), M. Bertin (ingénieur des Ponts et Chaussées), M. Griette (ingénieur des travaux publics de l'État) et M. Maubert (conducteur de travaux). Le pont actuel est inauguré le 13 septembre 1956 par Auguste Pinton, secrétaire d'État aux travaux publics, aux transports et au tourisme, en présence de nombreuses personnalités et des maires des communes de Belz et Plouhinec. Lors de l'inauguration, le pont fut béni par l'abbé Raoul, recteur de Belz. Entre 1995 et 1996, l'entreprise Freyssinet International réalise des travaux de rénovation sur le pont. Il existe encore une partie de l'ouvrage du xixe siècle, en l'occurrence les arches sur piles maçonnées élevées sur le rivage des communes de Belz et de Plouhinec. Le Pont-Lorois est un pont suspendu à deux portiques en béton armé de type cadre portail, ancrés au sol. Des câbles d'acier supportent le tablier à structure métallique boulonnée. La portée principale est de 237 mètres, d'une rive à l'autre. On y circule sur deux voies.

Wikipedia

Usage: Automobile