Conjunto Histórico de Baiona - Baiona, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
BIC since 1993

Fecha de Incoación: 11-11-1987
Fecha de Declaración: 25-02-1993
Fecha Boletín Incoación: 27-01-1988
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 01-03-1993

"The historic complex forms an almost closed circle and has three entrances: the Plaza de Santa Liberata , the Plaza de Padre Fernando and the Cruceiro da Santísima Trindade , located in the upper part of the town and one of the few canopy-covered crosses preserved in Galicia.

The cobbled streets of Baiona show us numerous stately homes, such as the pazo dos Correa , which currently houses the town hall, and temples such as the collegiate church of Santa María (13th century) , in Romanesque and ogival style. All the old zone was declared Historical-Artistic Set in 1993.

Baiona
In a strategic location, Mount Boi, stands the fortress of Monterreal , from the tenth century, an impressive walled building surrounded by beautiful beaches. Two structures are evident in its structure: the medieval one and the one that covers from the Renaissance to the 18th century. Its three towers stand out: The Prince, The Pliers and The Clock. The castle houses a Parador Nacional and to visit its gardens and walk along the wall you must purchase a ticket.

In one of the docks is the museum ship of the caravel Pinta , which reminds us that Bayonne was the first port in Europe to receive the news of the Discovery of America."

Font: (visit link)
Bien:: Conjunto Histórico de Baiona