Chateau de la Groulais - Blain, France
the imposing castle of Blain. l'imposant chateau de Blain.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

En Source Mairie Blain:
Blain Castle, known throughout history as Castrum-Bableni, is one link in a chain of fortresses that encircled Brittany. Placed on the left bank of the Isac, it was built by Alain IV Fergent, Duke of Brittany and Count of Nantes, around 1104, it was given as a fiefdom to Chevalier Guégon, the first known lord of Blain. It is then the Clisson who will own the premises. From Olivier I to Olivier V, it was the latter, Constable of France, who made it a formidable fortress.
Then, it becomes part of the heritage of one of the greatest families of the time: the Rohans. Large builders, these will bring all the luxury and comfort to this building which had until then had a purely military vocation. The wars of religion, including the long siege of Spanish troops in 1591, the dismantling ordered by Richelieu, the acts of the revolutionaries will cause heavy destruction.

However, impressive dwellings, towers and walls still remain. Marie Bonaparte saved the castle from ruin in the 1900s, then in the 70s the town became the owner of parts of the castle classified as “Historic Monuments”. Since then a heavy work of rehabilitation has been carried out.

Nevertheless, the Château de la Groulaie was originally, like all the other fortifications of this period, a fairly simple structure: two rows of wide and deep moats ending in the horseshoe-shaped river; enclosed in these moats, a raised ground with the cuttings; in the middle a very large hillock with palisades and a wooden keep: such was the appearance.

It was several times destroyed and raised with the improvements that the times brought.

The castle now hosts many and diverse cultural events.

Fr Source Mairie Blain :
Le château de Blain, connu dans l’Histoire sous le nom de Castrum-Bableni, est l’un des maillons d’une chaîne de forteresses qui ceinturaient la Bretagne. Placé sur la rive gauche de l’Isac, il est construit par Alain IV Fergent, duc de Bretagne et comte de Nantes, vers 1104, il est donné en fief au Chevalier Guégon, premier seigneur connu de Blain. Ce sont ensuite les Clisson qui seront propriétaires des lieux. D’Olivier I à Olivier V, c’est ce dernier, Connétable de France, qui en fera une forteresse redoutable.
Ensuite, il entre dans le patrimoine d’une des plus grandes familles de l’époque : les Rohan. Grands constructeurs ceux-ci apporteront tout le luxe et le confort à cette bâtisse qui avait jusque là une vocation purement militaire. Les guerres de religion, dont le long siège des troupes espagnoles en 1591, les démantèlements ordonnés par Richelieu, les actes des révolutionnaires occasionneront de lourdes destructions.

Toutefois subsistent encore d’impressionnants logis, tours et murailles. Marie Bonaparte sauvera le château de la ruine dans les années 1900, puis dans les années 70 la commune devient propriétaire des parties du château classées « Monuments Historiques ». Depuis un lourd travail de réhabilitation a été effectué.

Néanmoins, le château de la Groulaie fut à l’origine, comme toutes les autres fortifications de cette époque, un ouvrage assez simple : deux rangées de douves larges et profondes se terminant sur la rivière en fer à cheval ; enserré dans ces douves, un terrain surélevé avec les déblais ; au milieu une très vaste butte avec palissades et donjon en bois : tel en était l’aspect.

Elle fut plusieurs fois détruite et relevée avec les perfectionnements que les temps apportaient.

Le château accueille aujourd’hui de nombreuses et diverses actions culturelles.