Local History - Luther, OK
This is one of several Bob Palmer murals in the little town of Luther.

The stone building at 116 S. Main in downtown Luther was built in 1897. It currently houses the 116 Farmstead Cafe. Above the storefront over the original clerestory are five separate panels, each painted with part of an historical scene from early Luther. The scenes show homesteads, farm activities, a church and a newspaper business.

This mural was painted by Bob Palmer and his art students. Palmer painted over 1800 murals throughout Oklahoma, with some in Canada, Mexico and Eastern Europe. It is always a pleasant surprise to run across a Palmer mural in some small Oklahoma town.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

City: Luther, OK