L'Orgue de l'Église Notre-Dame-des-Victoires - Trouville-sur-Mer, France
31U E 288325 N 5472121
[EN] The large organ case, rich in colors, fits harmoniously into a decorative arcade above the entrance. [FR] Le buffet du grand orgue, riche en couleurs, s'inscrit harmonieusement dans une arcade décorative au dessus de l'entrée.
Location: Normandie, France

"The organ which is located in the gallery was for a long time attributed to Charles MUTIN of Paris, undoubtedly because of the organ builder's plaque which adorns the console. It is in fact a real CAVAILLÉ- COLL, built as an exhibition instrument and installed in the Notre-Dame church in August 1870.

It then included 16 stops on two keyboards (including 6 in the Récit) and pedal board. In 1899, it was restored by Charles MUTIN, transformed and enlarged. Much of the Story dates from this time.

In 1947, the organ was repaired by the JACQUOT-LAVERGNE house in Rambervillers (Vosges). The instrument has subsequently been the subject of many unfortunate "tinkering" and transformations. The Human Voice 8 "has been replaced by an Octavine 2" and the Bugle 4 "by a very poor quality cymbal. In 1987, thanks to the action of personalities and the municipality, aware of the value of the organ, restoration work was carried out by the organ builder Gérard JOURDAIN d'Ussy (Calvados), former companion of the ROETHINGER house.

The organ builder set out to restore the piping and restore the original aesthetics. The Clairon 4 ’, presumably by MUTIN, was recovered from the instrument of the nearby church of Notre-Dame de Bon Secours where it had been transferred.

The restored organ was inaugurated in August 1987. A Human Voice was placed in 1990 to replace the old one. In 1997, the Association des Amis des Orgues de Trouville was created to promote the enhancement of the city's instruments.

Thanks to his action, a new restoration has since been carried out by organ builder Emmanuel FOYER from Caen. The wind tunnel has been changed and the wind supply fully resumed. A second Barker machine has been added to lighten the mechanics of the Tale which were particularly heavy.

There was general agreement on the instrument. Following these two restorations, the Notre-Dame des Victoires instrument regained all its luster, revealing a remarkable sound quality, living up to the reputation of its creator. "