The Guthrie - Bianchini House - Cambria, CA
The Guthrie - Bianchini House in Cambria, CA.

"The Guthrie - Bianchini House. Built in two sections and one of the oldest Cambria houses still standings. The original salt box section facing Center Street was built in 1870 from locally milled pine by Henry Williams for Thomas Clendene. The second section facing Burton Drive was constructed of Santa Cruz Redwood, added in 1882 by Benjamin H Franklin, and sold to Samuel and Sarah Woods Guthrie. In 1914, Eugenio and Louisa Bezzini Bianchini moved to town and purchased the house. After their deaths, three sons remained in the house, the last dying in 1971. Bianchini heirs were then embroiled in contentious litigation for 30 years. Based on documentation submitted by the Center Street Association, a group of local citizens concerned that the property was in danger of being demolished, the house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. The house was purchased by the Cambria Historical Society in 2001; after restoration of the severely dilapidated structure, it was opened in 2008 as a historical museum and garden staffed by volunteers."
Group that erected the marker: unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: