Fanning Mill grain and Seed Cleaner - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446396 N 5008372
This J.P. Singer Fanning Mill grain and Seed Feeder is located in front of Watson's Mill, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Early threshing machines just stripped grain and chaff from the straw, leaving a still-unfinished product that needed further cleaning before it could be used for making bread.

Then about 1880, along came fanning mills. They were simple affairs that cleaned coarse grains (mostly wheat, oats and barley) of such weed seeds as creeping jenny and bindweed. Several such mills, representing early, middle and late styles, are in the collection at Little Village Farm, near Trent, S.D. They have come over the years from friends, auctions and demolition sites, and collectively they show that the later fanning mills were not necessarily as well made as the earlier ones.

Reference: (visit link)
Type of Machine: Mill grain and Seed Cleaner