Boy Scout Monument - North Brookfield, MA
18T E 741556 N 4683009
A monument honoring the Boy Scouts of America is located in the Walker Memorial Garden of Walnut Grove Cemetery on Elm Street in North Brookfield, MA.

The Walker Memorial Garden is circular area established by Norman Walker in memory of his son Ronald. On the north side of the Garden is a granite monument. A life size figure of a Boy Scout is dressed in a scout uniform and standing at attention with his hands by his side. The monument was It was dedicated on May 25, 1970. The front of the granite base is inscribed:

BOY SCOUTS
OF
AMERICA

The back of the has the scout oath. It is inscribed:

THE SCOUT OATH

ON MY HONOR
I WILL DO MY BEST
TO DO MY DUTY
TO GOD AND MY COUNTRY
AND TO OBEY THE SCOUT LAW
TO HELP OTHER PEOPLE
AT ALL TIMES
TO KEEP MYSELF
PHYSICALLY STRONG
MENTALLY AWAKE
AND MORALLY STRAIGHT.

The back of the ground level base is inscribed:

WALKER MEMORIAL GARDEN

This was a rare find for me. It's my first Scout Monument. I was happy to make a visit. The monument is 50 years old but in pristine condition. Obviously it is well cared for. The North Brookfield Historical Society describes it as "probably the only one if its kind" in its Historic Driving Tour brochure. Link

Fleur-de-lis?: Yes - on the scouts belt and shirt pocket

Who placed the Monument or Memorial?: Norman Walker