The Flower Mound Entrance Arch - Flower Mound, TX
Archway entrance is on the SW corner of the mound.

The arch is two tall wood poles with a wood pole across the top. Dangling from the top pole is the sign saying "The Flower Mound". Between the poles is a large metal gate that can be opened for vehicle traffic. On either side is an open space where pedestrians can pass to visit the mound.

Historical Marker:

Settlers of the Peters Colony named this smooth, dome-shaped hill for the abundant wild flowers that grow on it. Rising fifty feet above the surrounding prairie, Flower Mound, long has been a point of interest in the area. According to local legends, no structure was ever constructed on top of the mound, nor has any tree grown here.

Before W. S. Peters began bringing settlers to the land issued him by the Republic of Texas Congress, Wichita Indians inhabited the area. During the 1840s, Peters colonists began moving to the prairie in search of good farmland. In 1844, John R. Wizwell was granted 640 acres of land that included the mound. His widow, Edy, later remarried and sold this land to George L. Beavers. Flower Mound remained in the Beavers family well into the twentieth century.

Although the hill has remained in private ownership, it historically has been identified with the community that grew up around it. Flower Mound Presbyterian Church was the first to officially use the name in 1854. Once a sprawling agricultural community, Flower Mound has begun to expand with the urban growth of nearby Dallas and Fort Worth, leaving this formation as a historic reminder of its pioneer days.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Memorial