Eglise Notre-Dame de l'Assomption - Villerville, France
31U E 291636 N 5475871
[EN] The church was built in part at the end of the 12th century, of which the massive bell tower and the choir of the building are preserved. [FR] L’église est édifiée en partie la fin du XIIe siècle dont on conserve le clocher massif, et le choeur de l’édifice.
Location: Normandie, France

"The church of Villerville which replaced the first sanctuary of the parish dates from the 12th century. From this period remain the massive bell tower with the batière roof (roof with 2 inclined sides) and the choir of building in pure style novel.

It was enlarged in 1871 by the two chapels and the sacristy, but it took another 25 years to transform it, and give it the curious silhouette that has been imposed on it today. The expansion work was completed in 1900.

The church houses several very beautiful statues from the 15th to the 19th century and a wooden statue of the local Patron Saint "Saint-Roch". According to legend Saint-Roch, born in 1295, treated patients with plague, a particularly virulent disease at the time, before contracting it himself. This is why we see him regularly represented with his dog licking his wounds

The church also houses the relics of the local martyr Thomas Jean Montsaint, a priest executed on September 2, 1792 at the abbey of Saint -Germain-des-Prés, for having refused, during the Terror, to take an oath to the Republic (which meant no longer recognizing the authority of the Pope). To salute his courage and his faith, he was beatified by Pius XI in 1926. A commemorative plaque sealed in the bell tower of the church recalls his sacrifice.

Villerville Church also had its musical heyday. Gabriel Fauré composed the "Messe des Pêcheurs de Villerville" which will be performed there without instrument in September 1881, then a second time in September 1882.

Romanesque art has left the Church of the Assumption of Notre-Dame de Villerville, whose nominating patrons were the Oilliamsons, of Scottish origin, Marquis de Courcy and other places, an interesting specimen of its sober and severe style. : the bell tower with a saddleback roof (roof with two inclined sides) with limestone slabs and simple or twin rounded window arches.

The facade is in tuff stone and flint assembled by English joints. The church has a flat bedside, in tuff stones. It is framed by two Romanesque buttresses. "