President’s House-Goucher College Historic District, Old - Baltimore MD
18S E 360618 N 4353001
Old Goucher College Historic District (expanded) is significant for association with the history of Baltimore. Included in the district is Goucher's President's House, 2229 North Charles Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Old Goucher College Historic District (expanded) is significant for association with the history of Baltimore and the architectural character of the buildings which stand in it.

The district was developed during a period of rapid growth. The city's population was increasing by about 100,000 each decade from 1870 through the 1950s. In 1888, the city annexed a twenty-three square mile region to the north and west. This annexation nearly tripled the land mass of Baltimore. The Old Goucher College Historic District was brought into the city by this annexation.

Mostly vacant land at the time of the annexation, the district was almost fully developed by the turn of the century. It developed as a prestigious residential and institutional neighborhood with commercial overtones. The residents were generally of a professional class. Goucher College, founded as Women's College of Baltimore, was established here. Architecturally, significant examples of the major styles which characterize Baltimore are found here.

Of particular note are an Art Deco automobile showroom, the Romanesque Lovely Lane Methodist Church, St. Michael and All Angels Episcopal Church, and a municipal firehouse. Three buildings designed by the nationally famous architect Stanford White are found here, as well as examples of work by prominent Baltimore architects.

The period of significance covers the period from construction of the first extant building to the start of World War II when the general character of Baltimore began to change visually and culturally with the growth of the suburbs.

President’s House - Photo 19

The President's House (2229 North Charles Street) is constructed of Pompeian brick and rusticated stone. It is three stories high with a basement. The stone covers the first floor and basement of the front façade and has been painted white. The house is two bays wide with a tower in the north bay and a recessed porch on the south.

On the north side of the house are two curved bays and two flat bays. All the windows are rectangular with stone sills and lintels. In the rear is a two-story addition of a later period.

The rear yard is surrounded with a stone wall which has a wooden gate on the street side, the rear gate and wall having been removed.

(There are the two gates which were painted blue to denote the presence of a marriageable daughter within.)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Goucher College Historic District, Old

2229 North Charles Street, Baltimore MD 21218