Kent County Courthouse - Jayton, TX
This modern courthouse was constructed in 1957 - in Jayton, Texas.

The original county seat of Kent County was Clairemont, and an Italianate-style courthouse was constructed there in 1893. That courthouse burned some years later, destroying the second floor; the first floor remains and was rebuilt into what is now the Clairemont Community Center. In 1954, following a lengthy and heated court battle, Jayton wrested the title of county seat from Clairemont (most of the population of the county lived in Jayton at the time) and in 1957 this modern-style courthouse was constructed. You will find a few historical markers and a veterans memorial on the northwest corner of the courthouse square.
Year Built: 1957

Current Use of Building: Kent County Courthouse