Cimetière de Morne-À-l'Eau - Morne-A-l'Eau, Guadeloupe
[EN] The village of Morne à l'eau, 17,000 inhabitants, in Guadeloupe is famous for its cemetery whose graves are decorated with black and white tiles, like checkerboards. [FR] Le bourg de Morne à l'eau, 17000 habitants, en Guadeloupe est célèbre pour son cimetière dont les tombes sont décorées de carreaux noirs et blancs, tels des damiers.
Location: Guadeloupe

"Right in the center of this bustling town in the heart of Grande-Terre, the 1,800 tombs stand on the sides of a splendid natural amphitheater, dotted with typically tropical green vegetation. Under a generous sun, it inspires less melancholy than its counterparts in temperate countries.

All the more so since marble or granite with such dark colors are prohibited; the vast majority of the cellars are in fact built in cement and above all in earthenware tiles. Color question, bright white predominates, with a few touches of fantasy beyond: some deceased rest under tombs of a discreet blue or pink. "We can even recognize on some tiles patterns already seen in the bathrooms. But the great originality of the cemetery is due to the black and white checkerboard patterns that adorn most of the graves, giving the whole the air of a large chessboard.

Why are the graves decorated in this way? To tell the truth, there is no certainty on the origin of the motif, probably it simply rained ... We can see the opposition of yin and yang, of life and death. , if not again, white is a symbol of mourning in Africa, while it is black in Europe: we have the alliance of the two. The cellars are sometimes very elaborate. Some families have called on architects to build their last home. One of the most imposing is that of Moutoussamy, a real "pavilion" on two levels, with its small staircase, its terrace and its French window. In fact, many graves look like little houses; "some have sloping roofs like the Creole huts". The most sober are the oldest, such as that of the Dévarieux family, the "blanc-pays", which dates from 1847.

This date seems fairly recent, when we know that the colonization of Guadeloupe dates back to the 17th century. But the history of Morne-à-l'Eau is not much longer, since the village was founded in 1827. "At that time still, many dead were buried on the plantations, and only the richest, the noble families, had the means to "offer themselves a beautiful burial". Even in the cemeteries, one did not mix the masters and the slaves. Today, all the layers of the company are represented, of the family of planters Békés to the modest farmer, via a founder of the Guadeloupe Communist Party, musicians ... "