Ruinas del Convento de Santo Domingo - Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Ruinas BIC since 1895
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Dominicans arrived in Pontevedra at the end of the 12th century and began the construction of this Gothic temple in the 13th century. In the 18th century, they attempted a reconstruction of the neoclassical style, but this remained unfinished, as was the demolition of the Gothic apse of the first church. The head of the church with five polygonal apses and a side wall with a small portal and rose window is preserved.

Normally open from Easter to October.

Most of the pieces in the archeology section, the most valuable, are no longer here due to the deterioration they suffered when being outdoors, they were moved to the extension of the Museum of Pontevedra.

Font: (visit link)