Euronext Paris - Paris La Défense, France
31U E 444794 N 5415548
[FR] Euronext est la principale place boursière de la zone euro dont 25 valeurs phares composant l’indice de référence Euro Stoxx 50. [EN] Euronext N.V. is the largest stock exchange in Europe.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Depuis le 20 juin 2014, Euronext est une société cotée sur ses propres marchés à Paris, Amsterdam et Bruxelles, la société est membre de l'indice CAC Mid 60.

Le groupe est issu de la fusion des Bourses d'Amsterdam, de Bruxelles et de Paris qui est intervenue le 22 septembre 2000. L'objectif est alors de tirer parti de l'harmonisation des marchés financiers de l'Union européenne induite par l'introduction de la monnaie unique.

En 2002, le groupe fusionne avec la Bourse de Lisbonne et la Bourse de Porto, qui devient Euronext Lisbon.

En janvier 2019, Euronext lance une offre d'acquisition sur Oslo Bors pour 729 millions de dollars.

[EN] Euronext's registered office and corporate headquarters are situated in Amsterdam and Paris, respectively.

Tracing its origins back to the founding of the Amsterdam Stock Exchange in 1602 by the Dutch East India Company, Euronext was founded in 2000 by the merger of the exchanges in Amsterdam, Paris and Brussels. Euronext has since grown by developing services and acquiring additional exchanges.

Euronext has expanded its European footprint and diversified its revenue streams by acquiring the Irish Stock Exchange in 2018, Oslo Børs VPS, the owner of the Norwegian stock exchange in 2019,and announced in October 2020 that it has entered into a binding agreement with the London Stock Exchange Group (LSEG) to acquire Borsa Italiana Group.

Euronext manages various country (national), as well as pan-European regional and sector and strategy indices.

The Paris Stock Exchange (French: Bourse de Paris) was located in Palais Brongniart in the Place de la Bourse, in the II arrondissement, Paris. Historically, stock trading took place at several spots in Paris, including rue Quincampoix, rue Vivienne (near the Palais Royal), and the back of the Opéra Garnier (the Paris opera house).

In the early 19th century, the Paris Bourse's activities found a stable location at the Palais Brongniart, or Palais de la Bourse, built to the designs of architect Alexandre-Théodore Brongniart from 1808 to 1813 and completed by Éloi Labarre from 1813 to 1826.

Until the late 1980s, the market operated as an open outcry exchange, with the agents de change meeting on the exchange floor of the Palais Brongniart. In 1986, the Paris Bourse started to implement an electronic trading system. This was known generically as CATS (Computer Assisted Trading System), but the Paris version was called CAC (Cotation Assistée en Continu). By 1989, quotations were fully automated. The Palais Brongniart hosted the French financial derivatives exchanges MATIF and MONEP, until they were fully automated in 1998.

Euronext was formed on 22 September 2000 following a merger of the Amsterdam Stock Exchange,[42] Brussels Stock Exchange, and Paris Bourse, in order to take advantage of the European Union's (EU) single currency and harmonisation of financial markets.
Name: Euronext Paris

14, place des Reflets, 92054 Paris La Défense Cedex, France